Govt Jobs

SSA Chandigarh TGT Teacher Bharti 2019 Apply Online- 196 Vacancies Open

TGT Teacher Jobs: SSA Chandigarh TGT Bharti 2019 Notification Out for 196 TGT Teacher Vacancies in various subjects. Submit SSA Chandigarh TGT Online Application before the last date. Find the eligibility criteria, important dates, applying procedure details below.

SSA Chandigarh TGT Teacher Bharti 2019:

Samagra shiksha abhiyan (SSA) has released the notification for TGT teacher posts. Candidates who are interested and find eligible for 196 TGT Teacher Jobs, may apply online. Candidates should fill up the online application form only after reading the important instructions and guidelines. Those candidates who are looking for a govt. teacher jobs, this is a good opportunity for them.

The online application form submission process is going to begin from 26th February 2019 to 22nd March 2019. No offline application form or copy of downloaded application form will be accepted by SSA. Candidates will be selected on the basis of written exam, and experience. Further information about SSA Chandigarh TGT teacher recruitment 2019 check here on this page.

WWW.myschooladmission.in

Important Dates- SSA Chandigarh TGT Teacher Bharti 2019:

EventsImportant dates
Online registration starts from26th February 2019 (10 AM onwards)
Last date for online registration22nd March 2019  (till 5 PM)
Last date to make the payment of application fee27th March 2019 (till 4 PM)
Display of “fee confirmation list” of candidates who submitted application and fee within the scheduled date 

2nd April 2019

Exam DateTo be notify by 10th April 2019

SSA Chandigarh TGT Teacher Vacancy – Category Wise Posts

Name of the postGeneralEWSOBCSCTotal Posts
TGT – Hindi0300050513
TGT – English0701110827
TGT – Punjabi0701060519
TGT – science (med)0201-3-410
TGT – science (NM)2102111347
TGT – Maths1001111234
TGT – social science1702151246
Total67086259196

Who are eligible for SSA Chandigarh TGT Teacher Posts?

Educational qualification:

  • Candidates must pass graduate from a recognized university with relevant subjects/ elective subjects with at least 50% marks in aggregate.
  • Applicants must have degree of Bachelor of education with relevant teaching subjects or its equivalent form an institute recognized by NCTE with at least 50% marks in aggregate
  • Pass in teacher eligibility test (TET paper) conducted by CBSE New Delhi in accordance with the guidelines framed by the NCTE is compulsory

Or

  • 4 years integrated B.A B.Ed/ B.Sc B.Ed or an equivalent course with relevant subjects or an equivalent course recognized by NCTE with at least 50% marks in aggregate

Age limit: Applicant age not exceed to 37 years as on 1/1/2019 and lower age limit is 21 years. Relaxation in age is also applicable as per govt rules.

Application fees:

  • For general/ OBC candidates – Rs 800/-
  • For SC candidates – Rs 400/-

Note: candidates should pay the application fees through either online mode or offline mode i.e. challan payment.

Selection Process for SSA Chandigarh TGT Vacancy 2019:

Candidates will select on the basis of performance in written exam. There will be no interview for TGT Posts.

SSA Chandigarh TGT Exam Pattern 2019:

  • Total Number of Questions – 150 Questions
  • Total Marks – 150 Marks
  • Time – 02 Hours 30 minutes.
  • Negative Marking – 1/4th (0.25) marks for each wrong answer.
  • Minimum Qualifying Marks – 40%
Subjects/ TopicsNo. of MCQs
General Awareness & Reasoning Ability15
Arithmetical and Numerical Ability15
Test of Hindi Language & Comprehension15
Test of English Language & Comprehension15
Information Communication Technology & Teaching Aptitude15
Questions from Specific Subject75
Total150

SSA Chandigarh TGT Teacher Bharti 2019 Apply Online

How to Apply: First download TGT Posts Official Notification and read the instructions & guidelines. You will find direct apply link in TGT Official Notification otherwise hit on below apply online link. Candidate will find new web page to Apply Online, go for New Registration and enter the personal details like Applicant Name, Address, Date of Birth & Educational Qualification etc details. Also pay the application fee and upload the required documents. Check the all details given by you during apply online and proceed for final submission.

Useful Links for SSA Chandigarh TGT Teacher Jobs:

Note: Please read SSA Chandigarh TGT Teacher Recruitment 2019 Official Notification for complete details about 196 TGT Teacher Posts.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *